Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA
At a glance
Ginger ale (Freeway) is a product in the category “Sodas”. It provides 9 kcal (38 kJ) per 100 g. One serving of 250 ml contains about 23 kcal, or 1% of an adult's daily energy reference intake. It contains 70% less sugar than the median product in its category. Its ingredient list contains 6 additives: E150a - Plain caramel, E202 - Potassium sorbate, E330 - Citric acid, E331 - Sodium citrates, E950 - Acesulfame k, and E955 - Sucralose. It is sold in Ireland.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrition facts | Per 100 g / 100 ml | % RI* | Per serving (250 ml) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 38 kJ / 9 kcal | 0% | 95 kJ / 23 kcal |
| Fat | 0.04 g | 0% | 0.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.04 g | 0% | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 2 g | 1% | 5 g |
| Sugars | 2 g | 2% | 5 g |
| Added sugars | 2.5 g | 6.3 g | |
| Protein | 0.04 g | 0% | 0.1 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g | 1% | 0.08 g |
| Fruits, vegetables & legumes | 0 % |
*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Compared with similar products
Median values of 1,461 products in the category “Sodas”.
Ingredients
Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Ginger Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Colour: Plain Caramel; Cayenne Pepper Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K.
Allergens
No allergens declared on the label.
Additives
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Ginger ale?
Ginger ale contains 9 kcal per 100 g, which is about 23 kcal per serving of 250 ml.
Is Ginger ale vegan?
It is unclear: some ingredients of Ginger ale can be of plant or animal origin. Check the package or contact the manufacturer.
Does Ginger ale contain palm oil?
No palm oil was detected in the ingredient list of Ginger ale.
Which additives does Ginger ale contain?
Ginger ale contains E150a - Plain caramel, E202 - Potassium sorbate, E330 - Citric acid, E331 - Sodium citrates, E950 - Acesulfame k, and E955 - Sucralose.
Healthier alternatives
Popular products from the same category with a better Nutri-Score.